Privacy Policy

This is the privacy notice of Sybella Loram. In this document, "we", "our", or "us" refer to Psychic Sybella International Psychic Medium. 

Our registered office is at 68 Port Stanley, Norton Fitzwarren , TAUNTON, Somerset, TA2 6FD 

Introduction 

This privacy notice aims to inform you about how we collect and process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. 

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation of our respect for you and your personal information. 

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us and hope that you reciprocate. 

Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you regarding the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at http://www.knowyourprivacyrights.org 

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website. 

  1. Data we process 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you. We have collated these into groups as follows: 

Your identity includes information such as first name, last name, title, date of birth, and other identifiers that you may have provided at some time. 

Your contact information includes information such as billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers and any other information you have given to us for the purpose of communication or meeting. 

Your financial data includes information such as your bank account and payment card details. 

Transaction data includes details about payments or communications to and from you and information about products and services you have purchased from us. 

Technical data includes your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website. 

Marketing data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us; communication preferences; responses and actions in relation to your use of our services. 

We may aggregate anonymous data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Anonymous data is data that does not identify you as an individual. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal information in law because it does not reveal your identity. 

For example, we may aggregate profile data to assess interest in a product or service. 

However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal information so that it can identify you in any way, we treat the combined data as personal information and it will be used in accordance with this privacy notice. 

 

  1. If you do not provide personal information, we need 

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform that contract. In that case, we may have to stop providing a service to you. If so, we will notify you of this at the time. 

The bases on which we process information about you 

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category. 

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant, then we shall immediately stop processing your data. 

If the basis changes then if required by law, we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information. 

  1. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you 

When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us. 

To carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information. 

We may use it in order to: 

  • verify your identity for security purposes 

  • sell products to you 

  • provide you with our services 

  • provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website 

 

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter a legal contract. 

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract. 

  1. Information we process with your consent 

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information. 

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies. 

If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful. 

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent, or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists. 

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at sybellaloram@gmail.com. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further. 

  1. Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests 

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so. 

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having considered: 

  • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means 

  • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm 

  • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so 

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of: 

  • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our Sybella Loram. 

  • responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response 

  • protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party 

  • insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage Sybella Loram risk. 

  • protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so 

  1. Information we process because we have a legal obligation 

Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation. 

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order. 

This may include your personal information. 

Specific uses of information you provide to us 

  1. Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party 

Our website allows you to post information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people. 

Examples include: 

  • posting a message our forum 

  • tagging an image 

  • clicking on an icon next to another visitor’s message to convey your agreement, disagreement, or thanks 

In posting personal information, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it. 

We do not specifically use this information except to allow it to be displayed or shared. 

We do store it, and we reserve a right to use it in the future in any way we decide. 

Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time. 

Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete personal information that you have posted. You can make a request by contacting us at sybellaloram@gmail.com.  

  1. Complaints regarding content on our website 

We attempt to moderate user generated content, but we are not always able to do so as soon as that content is published. 

If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint. 

If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate. 

Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content that offends you. 

If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it. 

  1. Information relating to your method of payment 

Payment information is never taken by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise. Our employees and contractors never have access to it.   

At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of  PayPal . That page may be branded to look like a page on our website, but it is not controlled by us. 

  1. Communicating with us 

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need. 

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service. 

  1. Complaining 

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. 

We use that information to resolve your complaint. 

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is. 

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person. 

  1. Affiliate and business partner information 

This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or as a business partner. 

It allows us to recognise visitors that you have referred to us, and to credit to you commission due for such referrals. It also includes information that allows us to transfer commission to you. 

The information is not used for any other purpose. 

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship.  

We expect any affiliate or partner to agree to reciprocate this policy. 

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website 

  1. Cookies 

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved. 

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely. 

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use. 

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use. 

When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose. 

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website. 

We use cookies in the following ways: 

  • to track how you use our website 

  • to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website 

  • to keep you signed in our site 

  • to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them 

  • to record the conversation thread during a live chat with our support team 

[We provide more information about the cookies we use in our cookie policy]. 

  1. Personal identifiers from your browsing activity 

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded. 

We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution. 

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you. 

If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed into our website. 

  1. Our use of re-marketing 

Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products or services when you visit some other website. 

We may use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. If so, then if you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites. 

Disclosure and sharing of your information 

  1. Information we obtain from third parties 

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties whose services we use. 

No such information is personally identifiable to you. 

  1. Third party advertising on our website 

Third parties may advertise on our website. In doing so, those parties, their agents or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects information about you when their advertisement is displayed on our website. 

They may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalise the content of, and to measure the performance of their adverts. 

We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of these third parties. 

  1. Credit reference 

To assist in combating fraud, we share information with credit reference agencies, so far as it relates to clients or customers who instruct their credit card issuer to cancel payment to us without having first provided an acceptable reason to us and given us the opportunity to refund their money. 

  1. Data may be processed outside the European Union 

Our websites are hosted in the UK. 

We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business. 

Accordingly, data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the European Union. 

For example, some of the software our website uses may have been developed in the United States of America or in Australia. 

We use the following safeguards with respect to data transferred outside the European Union: 

  • the processor is within the same corporate group as our business or organisation and abides by the same binding corporate rules regarding data processing. 

  • the data protection clauses in our contracts with data processors include transfer clauses written by or approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union [, specifically that in the country of …]. 

  • we comply with a code of conduct approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union [, specifically that in the country of …]. 

  • we are certified under an approved certification mechanism as provided for in the Act. 

  • both our organisation and the processor are public authorities between whom there is either a legally binding agreement or administrative arrangements approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union relating to protection of your information. 

Control over your own information 

To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you should contact us to make that request at sybellaloram@gmail.com

After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you. 

  1. Removal of your information 

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you should contact us to make your request at sybellaloram@gmail.com

This may limit the service we can provide to you. 

  1. Verification of your information 

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information. 

Other matters 

  1. Use of site by children 

We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children. 

If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian 

We collect data about all users of and visitors to these areas regardless of age, and we anticipate that some of those users and visitors will be children. 

Such child users and visitors will inevitably visit other parts of the site and will be subject to whatever on-site marketing they find, wherever they visit. 

  1. Encryption of data sent between us 

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us. 

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.  

  1. How you can complain 

If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if you have any complaint then you should tell us. 

If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.  

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/. We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to talk to you about your concern before you approach the ICO. 

  1. Retention period for personal data 

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us: 

  • to provide you with the services you have requested; 

  1. Compliance with the law 

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you. 

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website. 

  1. Review of this privacy policy 

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records or return and read the policy on a regular basis. Last update 16th May 2020. 

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at sybellaloram@gmail.com

DISCLAIMER

 

For our Privacy Policy – see here

Sites

We or us refer to Sybella Loram psychic medium. You or you are intended to refer to you or anyone using any of this website. The general terms of use (the Terms) are those that, in using this website, you agreed to be bound by.

All material on this website is presented for the purpose of entertainment only. It is provided for your information only and may not be construed as any kind of advice or instruction related to any area of your life, and particularly those related to health, law, or finance.

We strongly advise you that you should not take any action, nor desist from taking any action, based solely on the contents of what you might read here. If you have any concerns related to your health, the law, or finance, you should always consult a suitably qualified and licensed professional.

We would like to make it very clear that no material on this website is intended to diagnose any physical or mental condition. In the event that you take any action based on any information that you might read here, we assume no responsibility or liability of any kind. That also applies to any course of action you might choose to pursue in the care of any animals.

We also want to make it clear that the author of and contributors to this website are not qualified counselors, nor qualified medical professionals, nor do they hold any qualifications in law or finance and make no claims to this regard.

References or links in this website to any non-government entity, product, service or information do not constitute endorsements or recommendations. This site is not responsible for the content of any ‘off-site’ web pages linked to or referenced in this site. You are welcome to follow the links and visit the various websites and determine for yourself whether any product, service, or information they offer is right for you.

Use of such third party services or purchase of any third party products is on their terms and the contract for use of the third party website is between you and the third party.

Even though the provision of any content on this site is not intended to constitute any kind of legally binding agreement between us and any site user, if you do not agree to any of the terms of usage we ask you NOT to use the site and to close this immediately.

We are committed to respecting your privacy. We have structured our web site so that, in general, you can visit the website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with European Union data protection requirements.

If you provide us with a testimonial for any of the services that we offer, we reserve the right to use them for marketing or advertising purposes. We may need to shorten what you say, but we will never change it to alter the meaning. We will use your first name and protect all other aspects of your identity. We may contact you to specifically seek written permission to use your testimonials and ask for your address. We are required to do this and that information will never be used for marketing purposes, nor will it be passed to anyone else.

Social Media

Sybella Loram may occasionally send via her newsletters free readings and promotional or marketing messages via Social Media. By following and engaging with Sybellas’ content on Social Media you are opted into receiving such content. If you wish to opt-out of receiving any content please reply STOP or UNSUBSCRIBE. If you have any queries regarding this please email sybellaloram@gmail.com and we will be happy to help you.

Psychic Services – Live Telephone, Credit Card, Online Chat, and free Facebook or other online free media services.

Sybella Loram Information Provider Disclaimer

All of the psychic, clairvoyant, mediumistic that are given are done and completed in good faith, but in some instances, the information may represent opinion or judgment. Sybella Loram cannot guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information given during the time of the reading.

We want to make it clear that our Readers are not qualified counselors, nor qualified medical professionals, nor do they hold any qualifications in law or finance and make no claims to this regard. A Reader may, from time to time, offer a personal opinion, but this does not constitute a consultation, may it be legal, financial, or any sort of professional counseling.

We believe in your individual power to transform your life. UK law obliges us to say that all readings carried out by all Readers – whether through the credit card, live reading or text reading service, and all astrological reports – are for entertainment purposes only.

In using our services, you must understand that Sybella Loram does not provide recommendations, counseling, nor give any directions for you to follow. In particular, if you have any medical conditions that you are concerned about, you should always consult a qualified member of the medical profession for advice and treatment. Any opinions that Readers offer related to the spiritual aspect of any health issue are NOT a substitute for treatment by the medical profession and we strongly urge you not to use or see them as such.

Sybella Loram is not engaged in rendering medical aid, counseling or other professional services or advice, and neither shall be liable or responsible to any person or entity for any loss or damage caused or alleged to be have been caused, directly, or indirectly, by or from the guidance given or ideas suggested, or referred to during a reading, or on this website, or in any related publications. Sybella Loram will exclude you from using our services if your behavior suggests or intends to unreasonably offend or abuse our readers.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Sybella Loram Psychic Medium, from any and all third party claims, liability, damages and/or costs (including, but not limited to, attorney’s fees) arising from your use of the services, your violation of the Terms of use or your infringement, or infringement by any other user of your account, of any intellectual property or other rights of any person or entity. The terms of use will insure to the benefit of Sybella Loram Psychic Medium successors, assigns, and licensees.

We have no control over nor do we guarantee any actions that you may decide to take as a result of using any of the sites and services and by using them you agree that you will not hold us responsible for any damage arising as a result of actions taken by customers in response to services such as:

  1. Readings and interpretations and advice provided by Sybella Loram.

  2. The truth or accuracy of content, information, and services such as readings and interpretations and advice provided by readers;

  3. The truth or accuracy of feedback, ratings, or other content posted by users or Sybella Loram Psychic Medium.

  4. The ability of readers to provide services such as readings and interpretations and advice as well as the ability of customers to pay for the service;

  5. Minimum levels of connections to readers;

  6. Incorrect use by you of the service;

  7. Any additional rates and costs charged by your service provider when using the services.

 

We are committed to respecting your privacy. We have structured our web site so that, in general, you can visit the website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Wherever possible, we use actual portrait shots of our readers although for some we may need to use stock shots.

Credit card bookings

You must be over 18 and be the bill payer to use this service or have the bill payer’s permission. We want you to have a positive experience. If for any reason you are not satisfied with your live reading from Sybella Loram please tell Sybella that you are not connecting, end the call. We will give you a FULL refund and your statutory rights are not affected. 

The Service Provider is:

68 Port Stanley Close Norton Fitzwarren, Taunton, Somerset,TA2 6FD

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. The file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us to provide a better website enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.